Best of the Best 2021

0

Three hundred and one thousand votes says a lot, but it doesn’t say it all. Not even by a long shot. The community’s participation in Cityview‘s Best of the Best voting is just one of the ways people support this effort. For weeks prior to the beginning of the voting, we get calls of all sorts: When will the voting begin? Can I nominate someone in advance? My friend’s name is spelled wrong, can you fix that? This has turned into something with a life of its own, and it makes us proud to see how important this poll has become to Knoxville.

Most people who participated this year voted around 35 times; the top voter placed 324 votes. All but three of the top 26 most-voted categories came from the dining section, with the remaining three being hair salon, stylist, and colorist. Clearly, we want to look good when we are out eating at restaurants. We added numerous categories this year, and still, we received requests for many more. It’s a never-ending process to keep it all current, but it is no doubt a labor of love for all of us here. 

There is no better way to start the holiday season then by being the bearer of such good news to all the winners. To see the delight in their eyes or hear the joy in their voices as they receive the news that they’ve won is like experiencing Christmas morning over and over again. 

This is especially true for the first-time winners and those who didn’t even realize they were nominated. Perhaps they did something for someone without thinking about how it would benefit themselves. Perhaps they simply shared the joy of their work in such a humble way that it spoke to the person they were helping. After all, this is the south, the land of hospitality, where people help each other just because it is the right thing to do. And those sort of selfless acts, not matter how big or small, make all the difference in the world.

So, for those who didn’t make the top three this year, remember, there is always a way to be the best of the best. Do something unexpected and kind for someone around you. Go above and beyond just because. And who knows, you just might find yourselves on the list in 2022.


Arts & Music


Americana Band 

  1. The Dirty Guv’nahs
  2. Chillbillies
  3. Black Lillies

Art Classes

  1. Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts
  2. Appalachian Arts Craft Center
  3. Mighty Mud

Art Gallery

  1. Bennett
  2. Art Market Gallery
  3. Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts

Bluegrass Band

  1. Seth Mulder & Midnight Run
  2. Sarah Pirkle & Jeff Barbra
  3. Drift Boat Cowboys

Blues Band

  1. Kitty Wampus
  2. Soulfinger
  3. CrawDaddy

Glass Artist

  1. Laura Goff
  2. Richard Jolley
  3. Matthew Cummings

Music School / Store

  1. Rush’s Music
  2. Open Chord
  3. School of Rock

Painter – Abstract 

  1. Lauren Lazarus
  2. Curtis Glover
  3. Mark English

Painter – Landscape 

  1. Robert Tino
  2. Curtis Glover
  3. Lauren Lazarus

Painter – Portrait 

  1. Shari Ford
  2. Bobbie Crews
  3. Heather Wolfe

Recording Studio

  1. The Groove House
  2. Sound Biscuit
  3. Wildwood Recording Studio 

Rock Band

  1. The Dirty Guv’nahs
  2. 10 Years
  3. Chilbillies

Singer/Songwriter 

  1. Kelsea Ballerini
  2. Dolly Parton
  3. Morgan Wallen

Visual Artist – Abstract 

  1. Lauren Lazarus
  2. Curtis Glover
  3. Mark Harriman

Automotive & Marine


Auto Detailer

  1. Harpers
  2. Pure Magic
  3. Synergy

Auto Mechanic

  1. Dennis Hall, Dennis Hall’s Auto Service
  2. Eddie Palmer, Matlock Tire
  3. Andy Wallace, Hall’s Service Center

Auto Repair Shop

  1. Matlocks Tire and Service
  2. Harper Auto
  3. Fisher Tire

Boat Dealership

  1. Travis Marine
  2. American Boat Center
  3. Alcoa Good Times

Boat Repair

  1. Travis Marine
  2. Tennessee Marine Service
  3. American Boat Center

Body Shop

  1. Harper Collison
  2. Joe Neubert Collision
  3. Mercedes Benz of Knoxville
  4. Mike’s Body Shop
  5. Butler’s Body Shop

Car Dealership – Domestic

  1. Beaty Chevrolet
  2. Ted Russell Ford / Lincoln
  3. Rice GMC

Car Dealership – Import

  1. Harper Dealerships
  2. Lexus of Knoxville
  3. Toyota Knoxville

Car Wash

  1. Pure Magic Car Wash
  2. Synergy Car Wash
  3. Zips Car Wash

Marina

  1. Concord Marina
  2. Fort Loudoun Marina
  3. Sequoyah Marina

Motorcycle Dealership

  1. Smoky Mountain Harley Davidson
  2. Knoxville Harley Davidson
  3. Alcoa Good Times

Powersports/ATV Dealership

  1. Alcoa Good Times
  2. Tommy’s Motorsports
  3. Mountain Motorsports

Tire Store

  1. Fisher Tire
  2. Discount Tire
  3. Matlock Tire

Beauty & Aesthetics


Aesthetician

  1. Laura Price, The Skin Wellness Center
  2. Alex Mendonca, Optimal Health
  3. Alexis Pacetti, The Skin Wellness Center

Barbershop

  1. Gambuzza’s Barbershop
  2. Jerry’s Barbershop
  3. Clean Cut Grooming Lounge

Body Art Studio – Artist

  1. Dale Johnson, Mythical Markings
    Tattoo Studio
  2. Emily Walker-Otto, Born this Way Body Arts
  3. Amberlyn Moses, The Mountain Mule Tattoo Co.

Body Art Studio – Piercing

  1. Born This Way Body Arts
  2. Mythical Markings
  3. Alter Ego

Body Art Studio – Tattoo

  1. Born This Way Body Arts
  2. Mythical Markings
  3. Saint Tattoo

Facial

  1. The Skin Wellness Center
  2. Pure Luxe
  3. Belleza Salon and Spa

Hair Colorist

  1. Jill Evans, Grow
  2. Shane Archer, Grow
  3. Lisa Bergens, Grow
  4. Savannah Bruno, Grow

Hair Removal – Laser

  1. The Skin Wellness Center
  2. Total Hair and Body
  3. Ideal Image

Hair Removal – Wax

  1. European Wax Center
  2. Beauty and the Brows
  3. Belleza Salon and Spa
  4. Breazeale Clinic
  5. Pure Luxe

Hair Salon

  1. Grow
  2. Salon Visage
  3. Metropolis Hair Fashions

Hair Stylist

  1. Shane Archer, Grow
  2. Scott Stuart, Metropolis
  3. Savannah Bruno, Grow

Makeup Artist

  1. Rachel Archer, Grow
  2. Julia Maloney, Julia’s Beauty Bar
  3. Katie Hill, Makeup by Katie Hill

Manicure/Pedicure

  1. LaLa Nails
  2. Dynasty Nails
  3. Moda

Spa

  1. Pure Luxe
  2. Longevity
  3. Spa Visage

Tanning Salon

  1. Sun Tan City
  2. Beach Bums Tanning Salon
  3. Planet Fitness

Contractors & Home Improvement


Appliance Store

  1. Patterson’s Appliances
  2. Friedman’s Appliances
  3. Ferguson Enterprises

Architect – Commercial

  1. Johnson Architecture Inc.
  2. Cara Knapp
  3. MBI Companies

Architect – Residential

  1. Jonathan Miller
  2. Amy Sherrill
  3. Cara Knapp

Cabinets – Custom Builder

  1. Dixie Kitchen
  2. The Corner Cabinet Shop
  3. Custom Carpentry Services

Cabinets – Sales and Installation

  1. Dixie Kitchen
  2. Kitchen Sales
  3. Standard Kitchen & Bath

Cleaning service – Home

  1. Merry Maids
  2. Clean Authority
  3. Amy Stooksbury

Closet Design and Installation

  1. Closets by McKenry
  2. Closet Solutions
  3. A Place for Everything Closets

Commercial – New Construction

  1. Johnson & Galyon Construction
  2. Hickory Construction
  3. Jenkins and Stiles
  4. Creative Structures, Inc

Commercial – Remodeling

  1. Creative Structures, Inc.
  2. Johnson & Galyon Construction
  3. Denark Construction, Inc.

Custom Homes Builder – One Million +

  1. Charles Atkins, Inc.
  2. Mike Stevens Homes
  3. Johnson & Galyon Construction

Custom Home Builder

  1. Mike Stevens Homes
  2. Charles Atkins, Inc.
  3. Red Gate Builders 

Electrician

  1. Lloyd’s Electric
  2. McGaga Electric Company
  3. Allen’s Electrical and Remodeling LLC.

Exterior Maintenance and Windows

  1. Fish Window Cleaning
  2. Pella Windows and Doors
  3. McGuire Roofing and Construction

Faux Finisher

  1. Jill Stone
  2. Meagan McReynolds, Farm Chic Creates
  3. A New Hue

Fencing

  1. Champion Fence of Knoxville
  2. Tim’s Fencing
  3. Bryant Fence Company

Flooring Sales and Installation

  1. Broadway Carpets
  2. David’s Abbey Carpet & Floors
  3. Cella Flooring and Design
  4. Frazier’s Carpet One

Handyman Services

  1. Mr. Handyman
  2. Honey Do Service, Inc.
  3. Smart Home Fix
  4. Smith Handyman

Heating and Air Conditioning

  1. Pioneer Heating and Air
  2. Chancey and Reynolds
  3. A-1 Finchum Heating and Cooling

Home Designer

  1. Paige Stephens
  2. Stacy Jacobi
  3. Stephen Davis

Hot Tubs and Spas

  1. Campbells Pool & Spa
  2. Aurora Spas
  3. The Great Backyard Place

Interior Designer

  1. Stacy Jacobi
  2. Shae Design Studio
  3. Judy Gooch

Kitchen and Bath Design

  1. Dixie Kitchen
  2. Standard Kitchen
  3. Kitchen Sales

Landscape Architect

  1. Earthadelic
  2. Stephen Hackney Landscape Architecture
  3. Hedstrom Landscape Architecture

Landscape Installation

  1. Earthadelic
  2. McCrory Land Design
  3. Magnolia Landscape

Log Home Company

  1. Appalachian Log Homes
  2. StoneMill Log & Timber Homes
  3. Hearthstone Homes

Masonry Services

  1. Earthadelic
  2. Tennessee Stone
  3. Jason Wilson Masonry

Outdoor Living Space

  1. Earthadelic
  2. McCamy Construction
  3. Outdoor Oasis Landscaping

Painter – Commercial

  1. CertaPro Painters
  2. Brandon’s Painting
  3. Obregon Painting

Painter – Residential

  1. Early Bird Painters
  2. CertaPro Painters
  3. Obregon Painting

Plumber

  1. Pipe Wrench Plumbing
  2. Cedar Bluff Plumbing
  3. Scott’s Plumbing

Remodeling – Residential

  1. Earthadelic
  2. Prime Renovations
  3. McCamy Construction

Rental Equipment Companies

  1. United Rentals
  2. Stowers Equipment Rental
  3. Loudon County Rentals

Roofing – Commercial

  1. KH Commercial Roofing
  2. McGuire Roofing & Construction
  3. Rackley Roofing

Roofing – Residential

  1. Tennessee Roofing Specialist
  2. McGuire Roofing & Construction
  3. Burell Built Roofing

Swimming Pools

  1. Heritage Pools
  2. Aurora Pools
  3. Tipton Builders
  4. Sequoyah Pool

Waterproofing/Crawl Space Encapsulation

  1. MasterDry
  2. 58 Foundations
  3. Crawl Space Ninja

Windows and Doors

  1. Home Choice Windows, Doors and Flooring
  2. Pella Windows and Doors
  3. Window World

Dining


Americana Restaurant

  1. Aubrey’s
  2. Connor’s
  3. Abridged Beer Company

Appetizer

  1. Aubrey’s
  2. Bonefish Grill
  3. Kefi

Asian Restaurant

  1. Wasabi
  2. Asia Cafe
  3. Taste of Thai

Bagels

  1. Einstein Brother’s Bagel Company
  2. Best Bagels & Deli
  3. K Brew

Bakery

  1. Ham ‘n Goodys
  2. Magpies
  3. VG’s

Banquet Hall

  1. Bearden Banquet Hall
  2. Rothchilds
  3. The Press Room

Bar/Pub

  1. Abridged Beer Company
  2. Balter Beer Works
  3. Aubrey’s

Barbeque Restaurant

  1. Sweet P’s
  2. Dead End Barbeque
  3. Buddy’s BBQ

Barista

  1. Trevor Bayne, Mahalo Coffee
  2. Alec Glover, Honeybee Coffee
  3. Jessika Hickman, HoneyBee Coffee

Bartender

  1. Kim Long, Daddy Mac’s
  2. Kevin Thompson, Water Into Wine
  3. Alyssa Tuttle, Brackins Blues Club

Bearden Restaurant (Lyons View to Morrell)

  1. Abridged Brewing Company
  2. Aubrey’s
  3. Farmacy

Beer Selection

  1. Abridged Beer Company
  2. Bearden Beer Market
  3. Pour Taproom

Breakfast

  1. First Watch
  2. Scrambled Jake’s
  3. Pete’s

Brewery

  1. Abridged Beer Company
  2. Smoky Mountain Brewery
  3. Balter Beer Works

Brunch Restaurant

  1. Lakeside Tavern
  2. First Watch
  3. Balter Beerworks

Burger

  1. Stock & Barrel
  2. Litton’s Restaurant
  3. Abridged Beer Company

Business Lunch

  1. Aubrey’s
  2. Connor’s Steak & Seafood
  3. Chesapeake’s

Cake

  1. Nothing Bundt Cakes
  2. Magpies
  3. Litton’s Restaurant

Caterer – Business

  1. All Occasion Catering
  2. Penne For Your Thoughts
  3. Holly’s Eventful Dining

Caterer – Party

  1. All Occasion Catering
  2. Penne For Your Thoughts
  3. Holly’s Eventful Dining

Cedar Bluff/West Hills
Restaurant(Morrell to Mabry Hood)

  1. Yassin’s Falafel House
  2. Aubrey’s
  3. Corner 16

Charcuterie Board

  1. Amazing Graze
  2. Oliver Royale
  3. The Walnut Kitchen

Coffee Shop

  1. K Brew
  2. Honeybee Coffee Co.
  3. Mahalo Coffee Roasters

Cupcake

  1. Magpies
  2. Nothing Bundt Cake
  3. Gigi’s Cupcakes

Deli

  1. Nixon’s
  2. Sam and Andy’s
  3. Holy Land

Dessert

  1. Litton’s Restaurant
  2. Cruze Farm
  3. Nothing Bundt Cakes

Dog-Friendly Restaurant

  1. Aubrey’s
  2. Double Dogs
  3. Corner 16

Donuts

  1. Krispy Kreme
  2. Duck Donuts
  3. Pop’s Donuts
  4. Status Dough

Downtown Restaurant

  1. Downtown Grill & Brewery
  2. Kefi
  3. Stock & Barrel

East Restaurant

  1. Louis’ Drive In Restaurant
  2. Jackie’s Dream
  3. Pizza Palace

First Date Restaurant

  1. Lakeside Tavern
  2. Calhoun’s on the river
  3. Connor’s Steak & Seafood

Food Truck

  1. CJ’s Tacos
  2. Penne For Your Thoughts
  3. Lobster Dog

Happy Hour

  1. Aubrey’s
  2. Downtown Grill & Brewery
  3. Balter Beerworks

Hot Dogs

  1. D & B Hot Dogs
  2. Double Dogs
  3. Curious Dog Hotdogs & Sandwiches

Ice Cream

  1. Cruze Farm
  2. Brusters
  3. Phoenix Pharmacy and Fountain

Italian Restaurant

  1. Altruda’s
  2. Savelli’s
  3. Emilia

Juice Bar

  1. Tropical Smoothie Cafe
  2. Nekter
  3. Bearden Nutrition

Margarita

  1. Soccer Taco
  2. Chez Guevara
  3. Chivo Taqueria

Meat and Three

  1. Jackie’s Dream
  2. Sam and Andy’s
  3. Sweet P’s

Mexican Restaurant

  1. Soccer Taco
  2. Chez Guevara
  3. Pelancho’s

North Restaurant

  1. Litton’s Restaurant
  2. Aubrey’s
  3. The Front Porch

Patio – Urban

  1. Aubrey’s
  2. Lakeside Tavern
  3. Schulz Brau

Patio – Waterfront

  1. Lakeside Tavern
  2. Calhoun’s on Fort Loudon Lake
  3. Calhoun’s in Oak Ridge

Pie

  1. Buttermilk Sky Pie Shop
  2. Litton’s Restaurant
  3. Magpies

Pizza

  1. Big Ed’s
  2. A Dopo
  3. Hard Knox Pizzeria

Seafood

  1. Chesapeake’s
  2. Shrimp Dock
  3. Bonefish Grill

Smoothies

  1. Tropical Smoothie Cafe
  2. Smoothie King
  3. Nekter Juice Bar

South Restaurant

  1. SoKno Taco
  2. Ye Olde Steakhouse
  3. Chop House

Specialty Drink

  1. Peter Kern Library
  2. Kefi
  3. Token Game Tavern

Steak

  1. Ye Olde Steak House
  2. Connor’s Steak and Seafood
  3. Ruth’s Chris Steak House

Sushi

  1. Nama
  2. Anaba Japanese Cuisine
  3. Kabuki

Vegetarian Menu

  1. Tomato Head
  2. Yassin’s Falafel House
  3. Sunspot

West/Farragut Restaurant

  1. Lakeside Tavern
  2. Connor’s Steak and Seafood
  3. Seasons

Wine List

  1. Water Into Wine
  2. Bistro by the Tracks
  3. Fleming’s

Wings

  1. Big Kahuna
  2. Wild Wings Cafe
  3. Buffalo Wild Wings

Entertainment


Actor

  1. Johnny Knoxville
  2. David Keith
  3. Bill Landry

Actress

  1. Dolly Parton
  2. Megan Fox
  3. Dale Dickey

Comedian

  1. Leanne Morgan
  2. Henry Cho
  3. Trae Crowder

Dance Club

  1. Cotton Eyed Joe
  2. Hanna’s
  3. Knoxville Swing Dance Association

Festival/Fair

  1. Dogwood Arts Festival
  2. Tennessee Valley Fair
  3. Greek Festival

Game Night/Trivia

  1. Aubrey’s
  2. Token Game Tavern
  3. Corner 16

Influencer

  1. Knox Foodie
  2. New2Knox
  3. Peyton Baxter

Podcasts

  1. Appalachian Unsolved
  2. Black in Appalachia
  3. No One Told Me Podcast
  4. The Slice – A Tennessee Football Podcast

Radio DJ

  1. Marc and Kim – Star 102.1
  2. Opie and Carina – Q100.3
  3. Phil Williams – NewsTalk 98.7

Radio Station

  1. WWST – 102.1 FM
  2. WIVK – 107.7 FM
  3. WCYQ – 100.3 FM

Radio Talk-Show Host

  1. Marc and Kim – Star 102.1
  2. Hallerin Hilton Hill – NewsTalk 98.7
  3. Opie and Carina – Q100.3

Small Music Venue

  1. The Bijou
  2. The Mill and Mine
  3. Scruffy City

Television Station

  1. WBIR
  2. WATE
  3. WVLT

TV News Anchor

  1. Abby Ham
  2. Robin Wilhoit
  3. Tearsa Smith

Family & Pets


Children’s Attraction

  1. Zoo Knoxville
  2. Ijams Nature Center
  3. The Muse

Children’s Camp

  1. Tate’s Day Camp
  2. Zoo Camp
  3. Ijams

Children’s Party Destination

  1. Zoo Knoxville
  2. Main Event
  3. The Little Ponderosa Zoo

Dance Lessons

  1. Angela Floyd School for Dance and Music
  2. Premier Athletics Dance Academy
  3. Fusion Dance Project

Dog Daycare

  1. Foxy Locks
  2. Pets R People 2
  3. PetSafe Village

Dog Trainer

  1. Off Leash K9 Training
  2. B&B K-9
  3. All Dogs go to Kevin

Gymnastics

  1. Premier Athletics
  2. Tataru’s Gymnastics & Tumbling
  3. The Little Gym

Martial Arts

  1. Stephen Strouss Tae Kwon Do
  2. Wheelers School of Karate
  3. Knoxville Academy of Martial Arts
  4. Premier Martial Arts

Pet Boarding

  1. Pets R People 2
  2. All Kreatures
  3. PetSafe Village

Pet Groomer

  1. Foxy Locks
  2. PetSmart
  3. It’s AR-R-Ruff Life

Pet Store

  1. PetSmart
  2. Pet Supplies Plus
  3. Agri Feed Pet Supply
  4. River Dog Bakery

Swim Lessons

  1. West Side Family YMCA
  2. SafeSplash Swim School
  3. Baby Otter Survival Swim Academy

Veterinarian

  1. Butler Animal Clinic
  2. Butler Veterinary Services
  3. Karns Animal Clinic

Health & Wellness


Alzheimer’s and Memory Care

  1. Arbor Terrace of Knoxville
  2. NHC
  3. Deane Hill Place

Assisted Living

  1. Arbor Terrace
  2. NHC Farragut
  3. Shannondale

Chiropractic Services

  1. Brown Chiropractic
  2. Apple Health
  3. Freedom Chiropractic

Chiropractor

  1. Dr. Scott Brown, Brown Chiropractic
  2. Dr. Sarah Nelson, Freedom Chiropractic
  3. Aaron Driskil, Optimal Health

Community Pharmacy

  1. Mac’s Pharmacy
  2. Volunteer Pharmacy
  3. Belew Drugs Broadway

Compounding Pharmacy

  1. Mac’s Pharmacy
  2. Compounding Pharmacy of America
  3. Volunteer Pharmacy

Dental Hygienist

  1. Madison Williams, Dental Images
  2. Forrest York, Coulter Family Dentistry
  3. Leslie Reed, Coulter Family Dentistry

Dentist – Cosmetic

  1. Chase Nieri, DDS
  2. John Coulter, DDS
  3. Ben Stroud, DDS

Dentist – Family

  1. Chase Nieri, DDS
  2. John Coulter, DDS
  3. Gary Chesney, DDS

Dentist – Orthodontist

  1. Pickering & Allen
  2. Epic Orthodontics 
  3. Christopher O’Rourke, DDS

Fitness – Athletic Training

  1. D1 Hardin Valley
  2. Dance2Fit
  3. YMCA

Fitness – Cross Fit Training

  1. CrossFit Knoxville
  2. Crossfit 865
  3. Rocky Top Crossfit

Fitness – Small Gym

  1. CrossFit Knoxville
  2. Exclusive Fitness
  3. Dance2Fit with Jessica

Fitness Center

  1. National Fitness Center
  2. Planet Fitness
  3. YMCA

Hair Replacement

  1. Breazeale Clinic
  2. Optimal Health
  3. The Skin Wellness Center

Health Food Store

  1. Eddie’s Health Shoppe
  2. Clean Eatz
  3. Earth Fare

Home Health Care

  1. Home Helpers
  2. Visiting Angels
  3. Encompass Health

Hospice

  1. UT Medical Center Hospice Services
  2. Amedisys Hospice
  3. Covenant HomeCare and Hospice

Independent Living

  1. Knoxville High Independent Living
  2. Park Place of West Knoxville
  3. Northshore Heights

Massage Therapist

  1. Jennifer Marks
  2. Brandy Becker
  3. Cara Bradshaw

Men’s Health & Longevity

  1. Optimal Health
  2. Performance Medicine
  3. Eddie’s Health Shoppe

Nursing Home

  1. Shannondale
  2. NHC Healthcare
  3. Nursing Center at Little Creek

Nutrition Store

  1. Eddie’s Health Shop
  2. Hardin Valley Nutrition
  3. GNC

Optometrist

  1. Dr. Blake Rust, Winston Eye & Vision
  2. Dr. Brent Fry, Premier Eyecare
  3. Dr. Charles Y. Shields, Shields & Shields Optometrists
  4. Dr. Sam Winston, Winston Eye & Vision

Personal Trainer – Athletics

  1. Devin Driscoll, D1
  2. Johnny Davis, CrossFit Knoxville
  3. Sean Green, Priority One Athletics

Personal Trainer – Cross Fit

  1. Johnny Davis, CrossFit Knoxville
  2. Chase Hill, CrossFit One Valley
  3. Dylan Craze, South Landing Fitness

Personal Trainer – Female

  1. Jessica Bass James, Dance2Fit
  2. Sarah Van Sickle, Uplifted Training
  3. Meri Gobel, GNC

Personal Trainer – Life Coach

  1. Stacey Busby Coaching
  2. Angelique Medow, Will You
  3. Emily Hager, Hager House

Personal Trainer – Male

  1. Colby Simmons, Cobra Wellness
  2. Wade Wilburn, Exclusive Fitness
  3. Johnny Davis, CrossFit Knoxville

Pharmacist

  1. Mike Wilhoit, Mac’s Pharmacy
  2. Matthew Crawford, Mac’s Pharmacy
  3. Dwight Disney, Vaughn Pharmacy

Physical Therapist

  1. Daniel Wilder, Optimal Health
  2. KOC West
  3. Adam Levko, Physio Lab PT

Plastic Surgeons

  1. E. Edward Breazeale Jr, Breazeale Clinic
  2. Tom Gallaher, Gallaher Plastic Surgery
  3. Steven J. Smith, MD

Regenerative Medicine

  1. Optimal Health
  2. Breazeale Clinic
  3. Performance Medicine

Testosterone Therapy

  1. Optimal Health
  2. Performance Medicine
  3. Tennessee Men’s Health Center

Weight Loss

  1. Bragg Weight Loss & Wellness
  2. New Vision Weight Loss
  3. Be Well Anti-Aging & Weight Loss

Women’s Health & Longevity

  1. The Skin Wellness Center
  2. Be Well Anti-Aging & Weight Loss
  3. Optimal Health

Yoga Instructor

  1. Michelle Aycock
  2. Heather Hutcheson
  3. Ashly Sims

Yoga Studio

  1. Real Hot Yoga
  2. Yoga Six
  3. Glowing Body

Hunting, Fishing, & Sporting


Fishing Guide

  1. Gavin Greeley, Fish Knoxville
  2. Knoxville Fishing Guide
  3. Fight Master Fly Fishing

Fishing Tackle Store

  1. 3 Rivers Angler
  2. Big Fish Outfitters
  3. C & C Outdoors

Gun Range

  1. Shoot Point Blank
  2. Bud’s Gun Shop and Range
  3. Gunny’s Indoor Range and Firearms

Gun Smith

  1. Matt Shaw, Wood Brothers
  2. Roger’s Gunsmithing

Gun Store

  1. Bud’s Gun Shop and Range
  2. Shoot Point Blank
  3. Harvey’s Pistol and Pawn

Hunting Guide

  1. John Burrell, High Adventure Company
  2. Gavin Greeley, Fish Knoxville
  3. RockyTopOutfitter

Outdoor Adventure

  1. Ijams Nature Center
  2. Smoky Mountains National Park
  3. Seven Islands State Birding Park

Outdoor Tour Companies

  1. Knoxville Outdoor Tours
  2. Knoxville Adventure Collective

Rafting

  1. Hiwassee Adventures
  2. Rapid Expeditions
  3. Ocoee Expeditions

Skeet and Trap Range

  1. Chilhowee Sportsman’s Club
  2. Smoky Mountain Sports Club

People & Places


Apartments—Downtown

  1. Marble Alley Lofts
  2. River Walk
  3. Regas Square

Apartments—Suburban

  1. Aventine
  2. The Tapestry at Turkey Creek
  3. Fox Lake

Auctioneer

  1. Bear Stephenson
  2. Powell Auction
  3. Sam Furrow

Best Dressed Man

  1. T. Scott Jones
  2. Lucas Haun
  3. Greg Isaacs

Best Dressed Woman

  1. Abby Ham
  2. Tearsa Smith
  3. Heather Haley
  4. Nina DiTomosso

Bodybuilder–Men’s Physique

  1. Gregg Thompson
  2. Wade Wilburn
  3. Jason Akers

Bodybuilder–Men’s Traditional

  1. Wade Wilburn
  2. Jason Akers
  3. Gregg Thompson

Bodybuilder–Women’s Physique

  1. Nina DiTommaso
  2. Donna Foster Wilburn
  3. Becca Cole Sizemore

Bodybuilder–Women’s Traditional

  1. Meri Gobel
  2. Michelle Williams
  3. Nina DiTomasso

Financial Advisor

  1. Billy Hicks, UBS Wealth Management
  2. The Trust Company of Tennessee
  3. Mark Pancratz, Northwestern Mutual
  4. Thierry Sommer, Thierry V. Sommer & Associates

Hotel

  1. The Oliver
  2. The Tennessean
  3. Embassy Suites

Meteorologist

  1. Todd Howell, WBIR
  2. Matt Hinkin, WATE 
  3. Mike Witcher, WBIR

Minority-Owned Business

  1. Yassin’s Falafel House
  2. Jackies Dream
  3. Marc/Nelson Denim

Most Influential Person

  1. Dolly Parton
  2. Glenn Jacobs
  3. Hallerin Hilton Hill
  4. Tim Burchett

Museum

  1. Knoxville Museum of Art
  2. Museum of Appalachia
  3. McClung Museum of Natural History and Culture

Nonprofit

  1. KARM
  2. Young-Williams Animal Center
  3. Love Kitchen

Nonprofit – Children

  1. East Tennessee Children’s Hospital
  2. Isaiah House 117
  3. Big Brothers Big Sisters of East Tennessee

Photographer – Commercial

  1. Bruce McCamish
  2. Colby McLemore
  3. Ancelet Photography

Photographer – Portrait

  1. Haleigh Crabtree
  2. Ancelet Photography
  3. Saray Taylor-Roman

Place to work (< 50 Employees)

  1. Epic Orthodontics
  2. Grow
  3. Gallaher Plastic Surgery & Spa
  4. Blue Ridge Wealth Planners

Place to work (50–99 Employees)

  1. Stokes Electric and Lighting
  2. The Trust Company of Tennessee
  3. Pioneer Heating & Air Conditioning

Place to work
(100–499 Employees)

  1. ORNL Federal Credit Union
  2. Buddy’s Bar-B-Q
  3. Knoxville Wholesale Furniture
  4. Grace Christian Academy

Place to work (500> Employees)

  1. Knox County Schools
  2. Covenant Health
  3. Y-12 Credit Union

Playground or Park

  1. Lakeshore Park
  2. The Cove
  3. McFee Park

Politician

  1. Glenn Jacobs
  2. Tim Burchett
  3. Gloria Johnson

Public Golf Course

  1. Willow Creek
  2. Three Ridges Golf Course
  3. Dead Horse Lake Golf Course

Real Estate Agent—Commercial

  1. Christa Rosenberg, Coldwell Banker Wallace & Wallace
  2. George Brown, SVN | Wood Properties
  3. Chandle Turbyville, Holrob Commercial Real Estate

Real Estate Agent—Residential

  1. Lucas Haun, Keller Williams Signature Real Estate
  2. Michelle Corley, Realty Executives Associates
  3. Jessica Self, Realty Executives Associates

Veteran-Owned Business

  1. Honeybee Coffee
  2. The Chow Hall
  3. Stower’s Equipment

Wealth Planner

  1. The Trust Company of Tennessee
  2. Thierry Sommer, Thierry V. Sommer & Associates
  3. Mark Pancratz, Northwestern Mutual

Woman-Owned Business

  1. Josie’s Boutique
  2. Agri Feed Pet Supply
  3. Oglewood Avenue

Schools & Education


Alternative School

  1. Knoxville Montessori School
  2. Garden Montessori School
  3. Nature’s Way Montessori School

Christian School

  1. Christian Academy of Knoxville
  2. Grace Christian Academy
  3. Concord Christian School

Daycare

  1. KinderCare on Bluegrass Rd
  2. Concord Christian School
  3. Central Baptist Fountain City
  4. Nanny’s Edu-Care Center

High School Coach

  1. Jessica Lee, West HS Volleyball
  2. Jeff Morgan, West HS Baseball
  3. Benjamin Collins, Central HS Basketball

Middle School Coach

  1. J.T. Hicks, CBMS Basketball
  2. Mike Wise, HVMS
  3. Bobby Holcombe, Webb Track

Preschool

  1. Concord Christian Preschool
  2. Kindercare on Bluegrass Rd
  3. Grace Baptist

Private Elementary School

  1. Webb School of Knoxville
  2. Concord Christian
  3. Christian Academy of Knoxville
  4. Grace Christian Academy

Private High School

  1. Knoxville Catholic High School
  2. Webb School of Knoxville
  3. Christian Academy of Knoxville

Private Middle School

  1. Webb School of Knoxville
  2. Concord Christian School
  3. Grace Christian Academy

Teacher—Elementary

  1. Abbey Fariss, Gibbs Elementary
  2. Kelli Smith, Pleasant Ridge Elementary
  3. Kayla Burks, FIS

Teacher—High School

  1. Lou Gallo, West High
  2. Jani Chollman, Carter High
  3. Rebecca Furman, Hardin Valley Academy

Teacher—Kindergarten

  1. Jami Holden, Blue Grass Elementary
  2. Abbey Fariss, Gibbs Elementary
  3. Aja Grimes, Concord Christian

Teacher—Middle School

  1. J.T. Hicks, Cedar Bluff MS
  2. Jeff Morgan, Cedar Bluff MS
  3. Sarah Starkey, Concord Christian

Tutoring Service

  1. Huntington Learning Center
  2. Sylvan Learning Center
  3. Mathnasium

Stores & Services


Advertising – Agency

  1. Tombras Agency
  2. New Frame Creative
  3. Alder & Co.
  4. Always Abounding

Advertising – Social Media

  1. 42nd Street Marketing
  2. Tombras Group
  3. New Frame Creative

Antique Store – Furniture

  1. Architectural Antics
  2. Bearden Antique Mall
  3. Mid Mod Collective

Antique Store – Memorabilia

  1. Nostalgia
  2. Architectural Antics
  3. Bearden Antique Mall

Banking – Business

  1. TVA Credit Union
  2. ORNL Federal Credit Union
  3. Pinnacle

Banking – Personal

  1. TVA Credit Union
  2. ORNL Federal Credit Union
  3. Regions

Bicycle Shop

  1. Cedar Bluff Cycles
  2. Harper’s
  3. Bike Zoo

Boutique Store

  1. Josie’s Boutique
  2. Bliss
  3. Reap the Sew

Boutique Store – Children

  1. Little Josie’s
  2. Once Upon a Child
  3. Little Happy
  4. Orange Poppy

Business Brokerage

  1. Transworld Business Advisors
  2. Tennessee Business Brokers
  3. Brogan Financial

Cell Phone Repair

  1. uBreakiFix
  2. CPR CellPhone
  3. Batteries Plus

Christmas Tree Decorator

  1. Sam Franklin
  2. Christmas Decor
  3. Lisa Foster Floral

Cleaning Service – Office

  1. Duncan & Sons’ Building Maintenance
  2. 3D Services
  3. Merry Maids

Clothing Store – Men

  1. M.S. McClellan
  2. Jos. A. Bank
  3. John H. Daniel

Clothing Store – Women

  1. Josie’s Boutique
  2. Altar’d State
  3. Bliss

Computer Repair

  1. Computer Depot
  2. Shafer Technology Solutions
  3. Computer Systems Plus

Consignment Shop

  1. Repeat Boutique
  2. Adorable Child
  3. Duck Duck Goose

Copier Company

  1. RJ Young
  2. Image Matters
  3. Image Solutions

CPA

  1. Jerry Tipton
  2. Pugh and Company
  3. Boring and Goins

Credit Union

  1. TVA Employees Credit Union
  2. ORNL Federal Credit Union
  3. Y-12 Credit Union

Document Shredding Service

  1. Shred-it
  2. ShedPro Secure
  3. Smith and Hammaker

Dry Cleaner

  1. Prestige Cleaners
  2. Farragut Cleaners
  3. Crown Cleaners

Eyeglasses Shop

  1. Winston Eye & Vision Center
  2. Clancy Optical/SPEX
  3. The Eye Group

Financial Planning

  1. The Trust Company of Tennessee
  2. Thierry Sommer
  3. Edward Jones

Florist

  1. Lisa Foster
  2. Petree’s
  3. Always in Bloom

Funeral Home

  1. Mynatt Funeral Home
  2. Click Funeral Home
  3. Rose Mortuary

Furniture – Patio

  1. Knoxville Wholesale Furniture
  2. Hearth & Patio
  3. Mayo’s

Furniture Store – Boutique

  1. Mango’s
  2. The Southern Market
  3. Fig & Co.
  4. Mid Mod Collective

Furniture Store – Home

  1. Knoxville Wholesale Furniture
  2. O.P. Jenkins Furniture
  3. Brown Squirrel Furniture

Furniture Store – Office

  1. Knoxville Wholesale Furniture
  2. O.P. Jenkins Furniture
  3. Office Furniture Outfitters

Greenhouse

  1. Stanley’s Greenhouse
  2. Pope’s
  3. Thress

Head Hunter/Recruiter

  1. Lacey Spoon
  2. Staffing Solutions
  3. Pridestaff

Hearing Center

  1. Children’s ENT Specialists
  2. ENT Consultants of E TN
  3. Bridgewater Balance and Hearing

Insurance – Commercial

  1. TIS
  2. Tate Insurance Group
  3. The Insurance Group (TIG)

Insurance – Health

  1. Blue Cross Blue Shield of TN
  2. Farm Bureau
  3. Humana

Insurance – Life

  1. Northwestern Mutual of Knoxville
  2. Adam Freitag, Liberty Mutual
  3. Jared Young, New York Life

Insurance Agent

  1. Mansour Hasan, State Farm
  2. Josh Hemphill, State Farm
  3. Stanton Oster, Shafer Insurance

IT Provider

  1. Shafer Technologies
  2. Allevia Technology
  3. JM Addington

Jewelry Store

  1. Markman’s
  2. Lamon Jewelers
  3. Fountain City Jewelers

Liquor Store

  1. Total Wine
  2. Bob’s
  3. Ashe’s

Mattress Store

  1. Knoxville Wholesale Furniture
  2. The Bed Store
  3. Brother’s Bedding

Mortgage Broker

  1. Janette Burgin, Regions
  2. Sandra Parsons, Bank of England
  3. Amanda Mize, Newrez

Mortgage Company

  1. Mortgage Investors Group
  2. ORNL Federal Credit Union
  3. Movement Mortgage

Moving Company

  1. Gouffon
  2. Fox Moving
  3. Two Men and A Truck

Pest Control/Exterminator

  1. Dayton’s Pest Control
  2. Cook’s Pest Control
  3. Russell’s Pest Control

Printer

  1. Printedge
  2. Graphic Creations
  3. Business Graphics

Professional Organizer

  1. Help You Dwell
  2. A Place for Everything Closet
  3. Closets by McKenry

Real Estate Company

  1. Keller Williams
  2. Realty Executives
  3. Coldwell Banker Wallace & Wallace, Realtors

Rug Store

  1. Knoxville Wholesale Furniture
  2. Broadway Carpets
  3. David’s Abbey

Security System

  1. HIS Security
  2. Fleenor Secutiry
  3. SafeT Security

Sporting Goods Store – Local

  1. River Sports
  2. Little River Trading Company
  3. Uncle Lem’s Outfitters

Sporting Goods Store – National

  1. Dick’s Sporting Goods
  2. Academy Sports and Outdoors
  3. REI

Staffing & Employment

  1. Staffing Solutions
  2. Express Employment
  3. Snelling Professional Services

Tailor/Alterations

  1. Sandra G’s
  2. Prestige Cleaners
  3. Northshore Alterations

Title Insurance

  1. Southeast Title
  2. Admiral Title
  3. 7 Title
  4. Knoxville Title
  5. Signature Title

Touring Service

  1. Rocky Top Tours
  2. Enchanting Escapes
  3. LeaAnne Dollar-Mickey’s Travel

Travel Agency

  1. AAA – West Knoxville
  2. Dream Vacations
  3. She’s All Booked, LLC
  4. Simply Magical Vacations by Amy

Video Production

  1. New Frame Creative
  2. Always Abounding
  3. Big Slate Media

Web Site Designer

  1. G Squared Studios
  2. New Frame Creative
  3. Make Me Modern

Wedding & Events


Bridal shop

  1. White Lace & Promises
  2. Lillian Ruth by Wedding Wonderland
  3. David’s Bridal

Event DJ

  1. Jim Ogle, Ogle Entertainment
  2. Party Boys
  3. Stephen Goff Entertainment

Event Rental Company

  1. All Occasion Party Rentals
  2. Sisters Vintage Rental
  3. Event Rentals by Rothchild

Event Venue

  1. Marblegate Farm
  2. Relix
  3. The Press Room

Tuxedo Rental

  1. Prestige Tuxedo
  2. Regal Tuxedo
  3. Jos. A. Bank

Wedding Cake

  1. Magpies
  2. Art of Cakes
  3. The Village Bakery

Wedding Caterer

  1. All Occasion Catering
  2. Penne For Your Thoughts
  3. Rosa’s Catering

Wedding Florist

  1. Lisa Foster Floral
  2. Sam Franklin
  3. Flourish

Wedding Performer/Band

  1. Stephen Goff
  2. The Get Up
  3. Erick Baker

Wedding Photographer

  1. Leah Bullard
  2. Jo Photo
  3. Amanda May Photos

Wedding Planner

  1. Margaret Claire’s Weddings & Events
  2. Southern Bliss Weddings
  3. Peggy Buchanan

Wedding Venue

  1. Marblegate Farm
  2. Blackberry Farm
  3. Dara’s Garden
  4. The Press Room

Wedding Videographer

  1. Tammy Akard, Sweet Tea Productions
  2. Young Videography
  3. Rellek Films
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.