The Best of the Best 2020

The best thing about our annual Best of the Best survey is what we learn about Knoxville and the surrounding communities. For every issue we produce, the people we meet, the stories we hear—and get to pass along—make every day exciting and informative. The work makes us founts of information to pass along to our friends and family: what’s new in town, who’s doing what, places you really must try.

If that’s the case with every issue, multiply it by a thousand for Cityview’s Best of the Best issue. Once a year we invite readers to vote on their favorite eateries, businesses, service companies and so much more, and then we get to share the top results with you. This year voters responded in a big way! More than 348,000 votes were registered for the hundreds of categories in the Best of the Best 2020 competition.

Some of the top finishers are old reliables that aren’t surprising, but others are new businesses—or new to us. Either way, we’re reminded every year of the people, places, services and more that we need to add to our calendars. American Food remains the most voted category with Aubrey’s as the winner; we’ll dig into the tuna sandwich for lunch at our first opportunity. You can be sure we’ll be in line to enjoy a specialty cocktail at Peter Kern Library come happy hour. Next time we need some hair inspiration, we’ll make an appointment at Grow’s fantastic new salon. And when we need a special-occasion centerpiece or arrangement, Lisa Foster Floral Design will be at the top of the list to call. The runners-up, some of whom missed the top spot by just a few votes, also deserve our congratulations and our patronage.

It is truly amazing what is available in our community and the wonderful talent that is there to provide it to us. Cityview applauds all of the winners and thanks all of the voters in this year’s Best of the Best.

Around Town

Apartment Community – Downtown

  1. Marble Alley Lofts
  2. River Walk
  3. JFG

Apartment Community – Suburban

  1. Aventine
  2. The Tapestry at Turkey Creek
  3. Vintage at Emory Road

Best Dressed – Woman

  1. Abby Ham
  2. Peyton Baxter
  3. Robin Wilhoit

Best Dressed – Man

  1. T. Scott Jones
  2. Dino Cartwright
  3. Greg Isaacs

Charity

  1. KARM
  2. Young-Williams Animal Center
  3. Love Kitchen

Charity – Children

  1. Girls, Inc
  2. Emerald Youth Foundation
  3. Friends of TN Babies

Children’s Party Destination

  1. Zoo Knoxville
  2. Main Event
  3. Ijams Nature Center

Dance Club

  1. Cotton Eyed Joe
  2. Hanna’s
  3. Club XYZ

Event Venue

  1. The Mill and Mine
  2. Tennessee Theatre
  3. RT Lodge

Game Night/Trivia

  1. Token Game Tavern
  2. Aubrey’s
  3. Smoky Mountain Brewery

Hotel

  1. The Oliver
  2. Embassy Suites
  3. The Tennessean

Kids’ Camp

  1. Tate’s Day Camp
  2. Ijams Nature Center
  3. Wesley Woods

Marina

  1. Concord Marina
  2. Sequoyah Marina
  3. Fort Loudoun Marina

Outdoor Adventure

  1. Ijams Nature Center
  2. Zoo Knoxville
  3. Great Smoky Mountains Nat’l Park

Patio – Urban

  1. Schulz Brau
  2. Calhouns on the River
  3. Aubrey’s

Patio – Waterfront

  1. Lakeside Tavern
  2. Calhoun’s on Fort Loudoun Lake
  3. Calhoun’s in Oak Ridge

Public Golf Course

  1. Willow Creek Golf Club
  2. Three Ridges Golf Course
  3. Egwani Farms

Small Music Venue

  1. Open Chord
  2. Preservation Pub
  3. Wild Wing Café

Touring Service

  1. Knoxville Brew Tour
  2. Knoxville Ghost Tour
  3. Knoxville Tours

Wedding Venue

  1. Blackberry Farm
  2. RT Lodge
  3. Marblegate Farm

Arts & Music

Arts & Crafts

  1. Jerry’s Artarama
  2. Painting With A Twist
  3. Hobby Lobby

Body Art Studio – Artist

  1. Dale Johnson
  2. Jon Overton
  3. Amberlyn Moses

Body Art Studio – Piercing

  1. Born this Way Body Art
  2. Mythical Markings
  3. Saint Tattoo

Body Art Studio – Tattoo

  1. Born this Way Body Art
  2. Saint Tattoo
  3. Mythical Markings

Local Actor

  1. Johnny Knoxville
  2. David Keith
  3. Bill Landry

Local Actress

  1. Dolly Parton
  2. Dale Dickey
  3. Leanne Morgan

Local Americana Band

  1. The Dirty Guv’nahs
  2. Black Lillies
  3. Chillbillies

Local Blues Band

  1. Kitty Wampus
  2. CrawDaddy
  3. Voodoo Cadillac 

Local Painter – Abstract

  1. Lauren Lazarus
  2. Lily Allen 
  3. Richard Jolley

Local Painter – Landscape

  1. Robert Tino
  2. Lauren Lazarus
  3. Mike Berry

Local Painter – Portrait

  1. Lauren Lazarus
  2. Bobbie Crews
  3. Heather Wolfe

Local Printer

  1. Printedge
  2. Graphic Creations
  3. Riot Printing

Local Rock Band

  1. The Dirty Guv’nahs
  2. 10 Years
  3. Chillbillies

Local Singer/Songwriter

  1. Dolly Parton
  2. Emily Ann Roberts
  3. Kelsea Ballerini

Local Visual Artist – Abstract

  1. Lauren Lazarus
  2. Curtis Glover
  3. Linda Tenpenny

Music School / Store

  1. Open Chord
  2. Rush’s Music
  3. Joy of Music School

Recording Studios

  1. Sound Biscuit
  2. Volunteer Sounds
  3. Sequoyah Studios

Dining

Americana Restaurant

  1. Aubrey’s
  2. Litton’s
  3. Connor’s

Appetizer

  1. Aubrey’s
  2. Balter Beerworks
  3. Kefi

Asian Restaurant

  1. Wasabi
  2. Nama
  3. Taste of Thai

Bakery

  1. Magpies
  2. Ham ‘n Goodys
  3. VG’s

Banquet Hall

  1. Bearden Banquet Hall
  2. The Foundry
  3. Rothchilds

Bar/Pub

  1. Abridged Beer Company
  2. Balter Beerworks
  3. Downtown Grill & Brewery

Barbeque Restaurant

  1. Sweet P’s BBQ
  2. Dead End Barbeque
  3. Full Service BBQ

Bartender-Female

  1. Kim – Wild Wing Cafe
  2. Amber Owens – Calhouns
  3. Callie – Casual Pint

Bartender-Male

  1. Daniel Grub at Aubrey’s
  2. Alex Chase at Last Days
  3. Adam Dougherty at Aubrey’s OR

Bearden Restaurant (Lyons View to Morrell)

  1. Abridged Brewing Company
  2. Aubrey’s
  3. Calhoun’s

Beer Selection

  1. Casual Pint
  2. Abridged Beer Company
  3. Bearden Beer Market

Breakfast

  1. Scrambled Jake’s
  2. First Watch
  3. Cracker Barrel

Brewery – Local

  1. Abridged Beer Company
  2. Balter Beerworks
  3. Downtown Grill & Brewery

Brunch Restaurant

  1. Lakeside Tavern
  2. First Watch
  3. Balter Beerworks

Burger

  1. Stock & Barrel
  2. Litton’s
  3. Abridged

Business Lunch

  1. Aubrey’s
  2. Brown Bag
  3. Connor’s

Caterer – Business

  1. All Occasion Catering
  2. Calhoun’s
  3. Buddy’s Custom Catering

Caterer – Party

  1. All Occasion Catering
  2. Buddy’s Custom Catering
  3. Calhoun’s

Caterer – Wedding

  1. All Occasion Catering
  2. Calhoun’s/Copper Cellar Banquet & Catering
  3. Rosa’s Catering

Catering – Carry Out/Delivery

  1. Brown Bag
  2. Chick-fil-A 
  3. Yassin’s Falafel House

Cedar Bluff/West Hills Restaurant (Morrell to Mabry Hood)

  1. Yassin’s Falafel House
  2. Aubrey’s
  3. Altruda’s

Coffee Shop

  1. Honeybee
  2. Kbrew
  3. Mahalo

Cupcake

  1. Magpies
  2. Nothing Bundt Cake
  3. Gigi’s Cupcakes

Deli

  1. Sam and Andy’s
  2. Nixon’s
  3. Yassin’s Falafel House

Dog-Friendly Restaurant

  1. Double Dogs
  2. Aubrey’s
  3. Abridged Beer

Donuts

  1. Krispy Kreme
  2. Duck Donuts
  3. Status Dough

Downtown Restaurant

  1. Yassin’s Falafel House
  2. Downtown Grill & Brewery
  3. Stock & Barrel

East Restaurant

  1. Louis’ Drive In Restaurant
  2. Aubrey’s
  3. Jackie’s Dream

First Date Restaurant

  1. Lakeside Tavern
  2. Calhoun’s on the River
  3. Kefi

Food Truck

  1. CJ’s Tacos
  2. Penne For Your Thoughts
  3. Lobster Dog

Happy Hour

  1. Balter Beerworks
  2. Downtown Grill & Brewery
  3. Aubrey’s

Ice Cream

  1. Cruze Farm
  2. Bruster’s Ice Cream
  3. Phoenix Pharmacy and Fountain

Italian Restaurant

  1. Altruda’s
  2. Savelli’s
  3. Carrabba’s Italian Grill

Juice Bar

  1. Tropical Smoothie Cafe
  2. Nekter Juice Bar
  3. Java Juice Box

Local Dessert

  1. Litton’s
  2. Cruze Farm
  3. Cheesecake Factory

Local Meat and Three

  1. Jackie’s Dream
  2. Sweet P’s BBQ
  3. Wright’s Cafeteria

Margarita

  1. Soccer Taco
  2. Chez Guevara
  3. Chivo Taqueria

Mexican Restaurant

  1. Soccer Taco
  2. Chez Guevara
  3. Habaneros

North Restaurant

  1. Litton’s
  2. Aubrey’s
  3. Louis’

Pizza

  1. Big Ed’s
  2. A Dopo Sourdough Pizza
  3. Hard Knox Pizzeria

Seafood

  1. Chesapeake’s
  2. Shrimp Dock
  3. Bonefish Grill

Smoothies

  1. Tropical Smoothie Cafe
  2. Smoothie King
  3. Juice Bar

South Restaurant

  1. Ye Olde Steakhouse
  2. SoKno Taco
  3. Sweet P’s BBQ

Specialty Drink

  1. Peter Kern Library
  2. Kefi
  3. Oliver Royale
  4. Token Game Tavern

Steak

  1. Ye Olde Steak House
  2. Ruth’s Chris Steak House
  3. Connor’s

Sushi

  1. Nama
  2. Anaba Japanese Cuisine
  3. Wasabi

Vegetarian Menu

  1. Tomato Head
  2. Yassin’s Falafel House
  3. Sunspot

West/Farragut restaurant

  1. Lakeside Tavern
  2. Connor’s
  3. Aubrey’s

Wine List

  1. Water Into Wine
  2. Drink
  3. Fleming’s
  4. Northshore Brasserie

Wings

  1. Wild Wings Cafe
  2. Big Kahuna
  3. Buffalo Wild Wings

Health & Beauty

Barbershop

  1. Frank’s Barbershop
  2. Jerry’s Barbershop
  3. Clean Cut Grooming Lounge

Facial

  1. Pure Luxe
  2. Skin Wellness Center
  3. Belleza Salon and Spa

Hair Colorist

  1. Shane Archer – Grow
  2. Jill Evans-Metropolis
  3. Rachel Archer – Grow

Hair Removal – Laser

  1. Skin Wellness Center
  2. Gallaher Plastic Surgery & Spa MD
  3. Ideal Image

Hair Removal – Wax

  1. European Wax Center
  2. Belleza Salon and Spa
  3. Beauty and the Brows

Hair Replacement

  1. Breazeale Clinic
  2. Optimal Health
  3. The Skin Wellness Center

Hair Salon

  1. Grow
  2. Salon Visage
  3. Metropolis Hair Fashions

Hair Stylist

  1. Shane Archer – Grow
  2. Scott Stuart – Metropolis
  3. Rachel Archer – Grow

Makeup Artist

  1. Rachel Archer
  2. Bangs and Blush
  3. Beauty by Blair

Manicure/Pedicure

  1. LaLa Nails
  2. Dynasty Nails
  3. Moda

Men’s Health & Longevity

  1. The Skin Wellness Center
  2. Optimal Health
  3. Knox Wellness Experience

Spa

  1. Longevity
  2. Pure Luxe
  3. Spa Visage

Tanning Salon

  1. Sun Tan City
  2. Beach Bums Tanning Salon
  3. Josie’s Boutique & Salon

Weight Loss

  1. Weight Watchers
  2. New Vision Weight Loss
  3. Optimal Health

Women’s Health & Longevity

  1. The Skin Wellness Center
  2. Contemporary Women’s Health
  3. Optimal Health

People

Aesthetician

  1. Laura Price at The Skin Wellness Center
  2. Alexis Pacetti at The Skin Wellness Center
  3. Abby Hudson at Salon Biyoshi

Auctioneer

  1. Bear Stephenson at Stephenson Realty & Auction
  2. Kenny Phillips at Powell Auction
  3. Laura Slyman at Slyman Auction

Auto Mechanic

  1. Jimmy Matlock at Matlock Tire
  2. Barry Dickey at Pro Toy
  3. Ray Fisher Jr. at Fisher Tire

Barista

  1. Trevor Bayne at Mahalo Coffee Roasters
  2. Ashley Mrozkowski at Pedal Java
  3. Ryan Murr, Vienna Coffee House

Bodybuilder – Men – Physique

  1. Gregg Thompson
  2. Jason Akers
  3. Max Bennett

Bodybuilder – Men – Traditional

  1. Gregg Thompson 
  2. Derrick Humphreys
  3. Zach Cobb

Bodybuilder – Women – Bikini/Physique

  1. Nina DiTommaso
  2. Becca Cole Sizemore
  3. Yana Andreea

Bodybuilder – Women – Traditional

  1. Michelle Williams
  2. Christie Patton
  3. Yana Andreea

Chiropractor

  1. Scott Brown – Brown Chiropractic
  2. Bert Solomon – Knoxville Spine & Sport
  3. Dr. Sarah Nelson – Freedom Chiropractic

Comedian

  1. Leanne Morgan
  2. Henry Cho
  3. Trae Crowder

Dentist – Cosmetic

  1. Ben Stroud
  2. Chase Neiri 
  3. James Pickering

Dentist – Group Practice

  1. Chesney Family Denistry
  2. Cornerstone Dental Arts
  3. Law Family Denistry

Dentist – Individual

  1. Ann Trivette
  2. Harold Silber
  3. Eric Himmelreich

Dentist – Orthodontics

  1. Pickering and Allen
  2. Epic Orthodontics
  3. O’Rourke Orthodontics

Event DJ

  1. Jim Ogle, Ogle Entertainment
  2. DJ Sterl the Pearl (Sterling Hinton)
  3. Party Boys

Financial Advisor

  1. Paul Fain
  2. Mark Pancratz
  3. The Trust Company of Tennessee

Financial Planning

  1. Edward Jones
  2. The Trust Company of Tennessee
  3. Lori Bishop, Core Benefits

Local Meteorologist

  1. Todd Howell
  2. Matt Hinkin
  3. Mike Witcher

Local Politician

  1. Tim Burchett
  2. Glenn Jacobs
  3. Indya Kincannon

Local Radio DJ

  1. Marc and Kim
  2. Opie and Carina – Q100.3
  3. Phil Williams

Local Radio Talk-Show Host

  1. Marc and Kim
  2. Hallerin Hilton Hill
  3. Opie and Carina Q100.3

Local TV News Anchor

  1. Russell Biven
  2. Abby Ham
  3. Robin Wilhoit

Massage Therapist

  1. Jennifer Marks
  2. Travis Jackson – Longevity Massage Specialists
  3. Aaron Searcy

Optometrist

  1. Dr. Brent Fry
  2. Campbell Cunningham
  3. Blake Rust

Personal Trainer – Athletics

  1. Devin Driscoll at D1
  2. Lindsey Higdon at barre3
  3. Hannah Bash at Orangetheory Fitness Farragut

Personal Trainer – Cross Fit

  1. Olivia Ragland at Rocky Top CrossFit
  2. Johnny Davis at CrossFit Knoxville
  3. Ethan Smith at D1

Personal Trainer – Female

  1. Kim Day at Kim Day Training
  2. Lindsey Higdon at barre3
  3. Sarah Van Sickle at Uplifted Training

Personal Trainer – Life Coach

  1. Angelique Medow at WillYou
  2. Christy Phelps at Steel
  3. Julia Hurley at Get Real Get Right

Personal Trainer – Male

  1. Dunstan Kendrick
  2. Cameron Hall
  3. Brooks Dean

Pharmacist

  1. Mac Wilhoit
  2. Dwight Disney
  3. Mollie Scarbrough

Photographer – Commercial

  1. Bruce McCamish
  2. Colby McLemore
  3. Bill Foster

Photographer – Portrait

  1. Leah Bullard
  2. Haleigh Crabtree
  3. T&K Photography

Photographer – Wedding

  1. Leah Bullard
  2. Tracy Ancelet
  3. Shane Hawkins

Physical Therapist

  1. Daniel Wilder-Brown Chiropractic
  2. Knoxville Orthopaedic Clinic
  3. Tennessee Orthopaedic Clinic

Plastic Surgeons

  1. E. Edward Breazeale, Jr.
  2. Tom Gallaher
  3. Steven J. Smith

Real Estate Agent – Commercial

  1. Chandle Turbyville
  2. Justin Cazana
  3. Jay Cobble

Real Estate Agent – Residential

  1. Lucas Haun
  2. Michele Corley
  3. Laura Slyman

Veterinarian

  1. Butler Animal Clinic
  2. Butler Veterinary Services
  3. Asheville Highway Animal Hospital
  4. My Pets Animal Hospital

Wealth Planner

  1. Roger Kiger, Visionary Horizons Wealth Management
  2. The Trust Company of Tennessee
  3. PYA Waltman Capital

Yoga Instructor

  1. Emily Hildreth
  2. Jill Davis- Pilates Jill
  3. Patty Dougherty – Breezeway Yoga

Schools & Education

Christian School

  1. Christian Academy of Knoxville
  2. Grace Christian Academy
  3. Concord Christian School

Daycare

  1. Concord Christian School
  2. Kindercare
  3. La Petite Academy

Preschool

  1. Concord Christian Preschool
  2. Grace Baptist
  3. Tate’s School of Discovery

Private Elementary School

  1. Webb School of Knoxville
  2. Grace Christian Academy
  3. Christian Academy of Knoxville

Private High School

  1. Webb
  2. Knoxville Catholic High School
  3. Grace Christian Academy

Private Middle School

  1. Webb School of Knoxville
  2. Christian Academy of Knoxville
  3. Grace Christian Academy

Teacher – Elementary

  1. Meghan Nicely
  2. Kelli Smith
  3. Amy Bishop 

Teacher – High School

  1. Michael Carter
  2. Chuck Brock
  3. Dr. Brad Zockell

Teacher – Kindergarten

  1. Shaylee Bratton
  2. Amy Dockery
  3. Holly Vanosdale

Teacher – Middle School

  1. Beth Anderson
  2. Jeff Morgan
  3. Chauncie Bower

Tutoring Service

  1. Huntington Learning Center
  2. Sylvan Learning Center
  3. Joy of Music School

Stores & Services

Advertising – Agency

  1. Tombras
  2. South Made Marketing 
  3. The Pink Knot Agency

Advertising – Social Media

  1. Tombras
  2. South Made Marketing 
  3. Czech Yourself Marketing

Antique Store – Furniture

  1. Bearden Antique Mall
  2. Clinton Antique Mall
  3. Mid Mod Collective

Antique Store – Memorabilia

  1. Nostalgia
  2. Architectural Antics
  3. The Front Porch

Appliance Store

  1. Patterson’s Home Appliances
  2. Friedman’s Appliances
  3. Ferguson’s Enterprises

Architect – Commercial

  1. Cara Knapp
  2. Amy Sherrill
  3. Johnson Architecture Inc.

Architect – Residential

  1. Jonathan Miller
  2. Cara Knapp
  3. Amy Sherrill

Assisted Living

  1. NHC Farragut
  2. Morning Pointe
  3. Arbor Terrace

Auto Detailer

  1. Harpers
  2. Toyota of Knoxville
  3. Pure Magic

Auto Repair Shop

  1. Pro Toy
  2. Matlocks Tire
  3. Fisher Tire

Banking – Business

  1. Regions
  2. First Horizon – formerly First Tennessee
  3. ORNL Federal Credit Union

Banking – Personal

  1. ORNL Federal Credit Union
  2. Regions Bank
  3. First Horizon – formerly First Tennessee

Bicycle Shop

  1. Cedar Bluff Cycles
  2. Harper’s
  3. Greenlee’s

Boat Dealership

  1. American Boat Center
  2. Travis Marine
  3. Alcoa Good Times

Body Shop

  1. Joe Neubert Collision Center
  2. Harper Collision
  3. Dalton Collision

Boutique store

  1. Josie’s Boutique
  2. Reap the Sew
  3. Altar’d State

Boutique Store – Children

  1. Little Happy
  2. Little Mamas Boutique
  3. Twig
  4. Little Josies

Bridal Shop

  1. White Lace & Promises
  2. David’s Bridal
  3. Loveliest Bridal

Business Brokerage

  1. Transworld Business Advisors
  2. Morgan & Westfield
  3. Tennessee Business Brokers

Cabinet Shop/Dealer

  1. Dixie Kitchen
  2. Kitchen Sales
  3. Knox Cabinet Company

Car Dealership – Domestic

  1. Beaty Chevrolet
  2. Ray Varner Ford
  3. Harper Jeep

Car Dealership – Import

  1. Harper Dealerships
  2. Mercedes Benz of Knoxville
  3. Grayson Automotive Group

Car Wash

  1. Pure Magic Car Wash
  2. Synergy Car Wash
  3. Zips Car Wash

Cell Phone Repair

  1. CPR CellPhone
  2. uBreakiFix
  3. Shattered Dreams

Chiropractic Services

  1. Brown Chiropractic
  2. Freedom Chiropractic 
  3. Apple Health

Christmas Tree Decorator

  1. Samuel Franklin Florist
  2. Christmas Decor
  3. Petree’s
  4. The Back Porch Mercantile

Cleaning Service – Home

  1. The Cleaning Authority
  2. Merry Maids
  3. Cleanaway

Cleaning Service – Office

  1. Duncan & Sons
  2. Jani-King
  3. Coverall

Clothing Store – Men

  1. Jos. A. Bank
  2. M.S. McClellan
  3. Men’s Wearhouse

Clothing Store – Women

  1. Altar’d State
  2. Josie’s Boutique
  3. Belk Turkey Creek

Compounding Pharmacy

  1. Mac’s Pharmacy
  2. Belew Drugs
  3. Compounding Pharmacy of America

Computer Repair

  1. Computer Depot
  2. Shafer Technology Solutions
  3. Computer Works

Consignment Shop

  1. Repeat Boutique
  2. Jack and Jules
  3. Planet Exchange

Contractor – Closet Design

  1. Closets by McKenry
  2. Closet Solutions
  3. A Place for Everything Closets

Contractor – Commercial

  1. Johnson and Galyon
  2. Creative Structures
  3. Jenkins and Stiles

Contractor – Custom Home

  1. Mike Stevens Homes
  2. F.E. Trainer
  3. Purvis Builders

Contractor – Custom Homes Over One Million

  1. Charles Atkins, Inc.
  2. Mike Stevens Homes
  3. Schmid & Rhodes

Contractor -Electrician

  1. Hero Services
  2. Truitt Electric
  3. Massey Electric
  4. McGaha Electric Company

Contractor – Interior Designer

  1. Shae Design Studio
  2. Stacy Jacobi
  3. Todd Richesin Interiors

Contractor – Painter

  1. McClain’s Painting
  2. Obregon Painting
  3. Certa Pro

Contractor – Faux Finisher

  1. Jill Stone
  2. Regann Hunt
  3. Eugenia Almeida

Contractor – Fencing

  1. Bryant Fencing
  2. Loudon County Fence
  3. Tim’s Fencing

Contractor – Flooring

  1. Cella Flooring & Design
  2. Broadway Carpets
  3. David’s Abbey Carpet & Floors

Contractor – Handyman

  1. Mr. Handyman
  2. Smart Home Fix
  3. Eric Laverdure
  4. Just Call Kevin

Contractor – Heating and Air Conditioning

  1. Pioneer Heating and Air
  2. Aire Care Heating and Cooling
  3. Chancey and Reynolds

Contractor – Landscape

  1. Earthadelic
  2. Willow Ridge  Garden Center & Landscaping
  3. Four Seasons

Contractor – Outdoor Living Space

  1. Earthadelic
  2. Willow Ridge
  3. McCamy Construction

Contractor – Plumber

  1. Hero Services
  2. My Professional Plumber
  3. Scott’s Plumbing

Contractor – Pools

  1. Aurora Pools
  2. Quality Pools of Knoxville
  3. Able Gunite Pool and Spa

Contractor – Remodeling

  1. Prime Renovations
  2. Preferred Construction
  3. Purvis Builders

Contractor – Rental Equipment

  1. United Rentals
  2. Stowers Equipment Rental
  3. Curtis Heavy Equipment

Contractor – Roofing

  1. McGuire Roofing and Construction
  2. Burell Built Roofing
  3. Innovative Roofing

Contractor – Windows

  1. Home Choice
  2. Pella Window
  3. CRS Exteriors

Copier Company

  1. ThermoCopy
  2. Appalachia Business Communication
  3. Image Solutions

CPA

  1. Jerry Tipton
  2. Boring and Goins
  3. Pugh and Company

Credit Union

  1. ORNL Federal Credit Union
  2. TVA Employees Credit Union
  3. Y-12 Credit Union

Day Care

  1. KinderCare- Bluegrass Rd
  2. Nanny’s Daycare
  3. Primrose School

Dental Hygienist

  1. Pam Eubanks
  2. Nicole Cockrell
  3. Mary Beth Boring

Document Shredding Service

  1. Shred-it
  2. Smith and Hammaker
  3. ShedPro Secure

Dog Daycare

    1. Foxy Locks
    2. PetSafe Village
    3. All Kreatures Pet Care

Dog Trainer

  1. Off Leash K9 Training
  2. All Dogs Go to Kevin
  3. Sit Means Sit

Dry Cleaner

  1. Prestige Cleaners
  2. Farragut Cleaners
  3. Crown Cleaners

Window Cleaning and Maintenance

  1. Fish Window Cleaning
  2. Brothers Window Cleaning
  3. Glass Doctor

Eye Glass Shop

  1. Winston Eye & Vision Center
  2. Lens Crafter
  3. The Eye Group

Fishing Guide

  1. Chadwick Ferrell
  2. Jason Jeffrey
  3. Michael “Rocky” Cox

Fitness – Athletic Training

  1. D1 Hardin Valley
  2. YMCA
  3. The Grind

Fitness – Cross Fit Training

  1. Rocky Top CrossFit
  2. CrossFit Knoxville
  3. CrossFit First Creek

Fitness – Small Gym

  1. Fitness Together
  2. Orange Theory
  3. Total Fitness Kickboxing

Fitness Center

  1. Planet Fitness
  2. YMCA
  3. National Fitness Center

Florist

  1. Lisa Foster Floral Design
  2. Petree’s Flowers, Inc.
  3. Crouch Florist & Gifts

Florist-Wedding

  1. Lisa Foster Floral
  2. Samuel Franklin Florist
  3. Powell Florist

Funeral Home

  1. Click Funeral Home
  2. Rose Mortuary
  3. Mynatt Funeral Home

Furniture Store – Boutique

  1. Mango’s Décor & Co.
  2. The Southern Market
  3. Amish Excellence

Furniture Store – Home

  1. Knoxville Wholesale Furniture
  2. O.P. Jenkins Furniture
  3. Brown Squirrel Furniture

Furniture Store – Office

  1. Knoxville Wholesale Furniture
  2. O.P. Jenkins Furniture
  3. Brown Squirrel Furniture

Greenhouse

  1. Stanley’s Greenhouse
  2. Pope’s Creekside Nursery
  3. Willow Ridge Nursery

Gun Range

  1. Shoot Point Blank
  2. Buds Gun Shop & Range
  3. Gunny’s Firearms & Indoor Range

Gun Store

  1. Bud’s Gun Shop & Range
  2. Harvey’s Pistol & Pawn
  3. Shoot Point Blank

Head Hunter/Recruiter

  1. Staffing Solutions
  2. BGT Recruiting
  3. Snelling; Amy E Sims

Health Food Store

  1. Eddie’s Health Shoppe
  2. Three Rivers Market
  3. The Fresh Market

Hearing Center

  1. UT Hearing and Speech
  2. Bridgewater Balance and Hearing
  3. Tennessee Valley Audiology

Home Health Care

  1. Amedisys Home Health Care
  2. UT Hospice
  3. Covenant Home Care

Insurance – Commercial

  1. State Farm
  2. Farm Bureau
  3. Karns Insurance

Insurance – Health

  1. Blue Cross Blue Shield of TN
  2. Farm Bureau
  3. Humana

Insurance – Life

  1. Irving Rosenbloom – Prudential
  2. Jessica Green – State Farm
  3. Cindy Doyle – State Farm

Insurance Agent

  1. Mansour Hasan – State Farm
  2. Stanton Oster – Shafer Insurance
  3. Penny Kleinschmidt – State Farm

IT Provider

  1. Shafer Technology Solutions
  2. Allevia Technology
  3. The IT Company

Jewelry Store

  1. Markman’s
  2. Kimball’s
  3. Lamon Jewelers

Kitchen and Bath Design

  1. Dixie Kitchen
  2. Kitchen Sales
  3. Standard Kitchen

Landscape Architect

  1. Earthadelic
  2. Stephen Hackney
  3. Native Design – Jacob Dunaway

Liquor Store

  1. Total Wine
  2. Bob’s Liquor & Wine
  3. McScrooge’s Wines and Spirits

Log Home Company

  1. Appalachian Log Homes
  2. Hearthstone Homes
  3. Honest Abe Log Homes

Martial Arts

  1. Knoxville Academy of Martial Arts
  2. Wheeler’s School of Karate
  3. Premier Martial Arts

Mortgage Company

  1. Mortgage Investors Group
  2. ORNL
  3. Movement Mortgage

Motorcycle Dealership

  1. Smoky Mountain Harley Davidson
  2. Knoxville Harley Davidson
  3. Mountain Motorsports

Moving Company

  1. Gouffon Moving & Storage
  2. Two Men and a Truck
  3. Fox Moving

Nutrition Store

  1. Eddie’s Health Shoppe
  2. Three Rivers Market
  3. Vitamin Shoppe

Pest Control/Exterminator

  1. Dayton’s Pest Control
  2. Cook’s Pest Control
  3. Arrow Exterminating

Pet Boarding

  1. PetSafe Village
  2. Butler Animal Clinic
  3. Cricket Lane Kennels

Pet Groomer

  1. Foxy Locks
  2. Pet Smart
  3. Bark Place

Pet Store

  1. PetSmart
  2. Pet Supplies Plus
  3. Agri Feed Pet Supply

Professional Organizer

  1. Help You Dwell
  2. Klosets by Kelsey
  3. Simply Put Home

Real Estate Company

  1. Realty Executives
  2. Coldwell Banker Wallace & Wallace, Realtors
  3. Keller Williams

Regenerative Medicine

  1. Optimal Health
  2. Apple Health & Wellness
  3. Knox Wellness Experience

Security System

  1. ADT
  2. HIS Security
  3. Fleenor Secutiry

Sporting Goods Store

  1. Academy Sports & Outdoors
  2. Dick’s Sporting Goods
  3. REI

Staffing and Employment

  1. Staffing Solutions
  2. Express Employment Professionals
  3. Staff Source

Tailor/Alterations

  1. Sandra G’s
  2. Prestige Cleaners
  3. Annie’s Alterations

Tire Store

  1. Fisher Tire
  2. Discount Tire
  3. Matlock

Video Production

  1. Always Abounding
  2. Jupiter
  3. Loch and Key

Waterproofing/Crawl Space Encapsulation

  1. Master Services
  2. BDry Waterproofing
  3. Crawl Space Ninja

Web Site Designer

  1. Slamdot
  2. South Made Marketing
  3. G Squared Creative

Wedding Planner

  1. Margaret Claire’s Weddings & Events
  2. Southern Bliss Weddings
  3. Dara’s Garden

Yoga Studio

  1. Real Hot Yoga
  2. Glowing Body
  3. Blue Ridge Yoga   
3 Comments
  1. Lexie says

    I would like to tell you about my Titanic collection in your magazine. I saw in the last one, about Morel mushrooms, and the sinking of the famous ship will be 109 this year, and I was hoping that you would be interested in what I have in my collection for next month. Please let me know if that’s okay. Thanks

    1. Chelsie Hall says

      We are alway open to story ideas. Please send any story pitches with photos attached to editorial@cityviewmag.com. We look forward to hearing from you!

  2. John Alunni says

    I would love to be included in Best Of The Best 2021!

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.